United Way of Peel Region

Leading the Way

United Way of Peel Region was privileged to partner with outstanding individuals and organizations throughout 2015/16. Through sponsorship, giving, volunteering and countless other contributions, the philanthropic spirit of people who live and work in Brampton, Caledon and Mississauga proved to be stronger than ever. United Way is honoured to recognize these remarkable leaders in our community.

Volunteer Leaders

Community Partners

Agency Partners

Through the Community Priorities Fund, 91 programs are delivered through 54 agencies.In addition to the Community Priorities Fund, other United Way funding streams include: Strong Neighbourhood Grants, Youth In Action Grants and the Community Response Fund

  • African Community Services of Peel
  • Associated Youth Services of Peel
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of Peel
  • Boys and Girls Club of Peel
  • Brampton Caledon Community Living
  • Brampton Multicultural Community Centre
  • Caledon Community Services
  • Caledon Dufferin Victim Services
  • Caledon Meals on Wheels
  • Caledon Parent-Child Centre
  • Canadian Hearing Society - Peel Region
  • Canadian Mental Health Association/Peel Branch
  • Carefirst Seniors & Community Services
  • Catholic Cross-cultural Services
  • Catholic Family Services Peel-Dufferin
  • CNIB Halton-Peel
  • Community Living Mississauga
  • Dixie Bloor Neighbourhood Drop-in Centre
  • East Mississauga Community Health Centre, a branch of LAMP
  • Eden Community Food Bank
  • Elder Help - Peel
  • Elizabeth Fry Society of Peel-Halton
  • Erin Mills Youth Centre
  • Family Association for Mental Health
  • Family Services of Peel
  • Heart Touching Heart Ministries (The Dam)
  • Hope Place
  • India Rainbow Community Services of Peel
  • Interim Place
  • John Howard Society Peel-Halton-Dufferin
  • Knights Table
  • Labour Community Services of Peel Inc.
  • Learning Disabilities Association of North Peel
  • Malton Neighbourhood Services
  • MIAG Centre for Diverse Women & Families
  • Newcomer Centre of Peel
  • Nexus Youth Services
  • Our Place (Peel)
  • Peace Ranch
  • Peel Children and Youth Initiative
  • Peel Family Education Centre
  • Polycultural Immigrant & Community Services
  • Punjabi Community Health Services
  • Rapport Youth & Family Services
  • Rehabilitation Foundation for the Disabled
  • (Ontario March of Dimes)
  • Safe City Mississauga
  • St. Leonard’s Place Peel
  • Spectra Community Support Services
  • The Social Planning Council of Peel
  • Victim Services of Peel
  • Vita Centre
  • Volunteer MBC
  • YMCA of Greater Toronto
  • YWCA of Greater Toronto

Collaboratives

United Way works in partnership with people from all corners of our community to ensure people are cared for, connected and included. Our commitment to working through partnerships helps to mobilize and leverage the collective strength that exists within our community. Solutions to complex issues such as reducing poverty, creating opportunities for newcomers, stopping domestic violence, and empowering youth require community collaboration.

  • Canadian Labour Congress
  • Community Door
  • Fair Share for Peel Task Force
  • Funders Consortium
  • Healthy City Stewardship Centre
  • MH LHIN System Planning Advisory Committee on Health Equity
  • Peel Elder Abuse Prevention Network
  • Peel Leadership Centre
  • Peel Newcomer Strategy Group
  • Peel Poverty Reduction Strategy Committee
  • Poverty and Employment Precarity in Southern Ontario
  • Region of Peel
  • Regional Diversity Roundtable
  • Vibrant Communities
  • Western GTA Summit
  • Youth Violence Prevention Network

Supporters

Leadership Honour Roll

United Way of Peel Region’s Leadership Giving Program promotes and celebrates personal donations of $1,200 or more to our annual campaign. Those individuals who give a Leadership gift join a select group of generous donors who are committed to building a strong, healthy community.

Platinum

Platnimum leaders are individuals who contribute $10,000 or more to United Way of Peel Region’s Community Fund.
  • Mark & Kathryn Bennett
  • Carolyn Blair
  • Michelle Cole and Gavin Gies
  • Cam & Caren Desbrisay
  • Thomas Dyck
  • Bob & Irene Gillespie
  • Neil Fraser
  • Dr. Anil Gupta
  • The Halenda Family
  • Craig Hayman
  • Chuck & Denise Hounsell
  • David Lane
  • Mary Manocchio
  • Brian and Peggy McDonald
  • Winston Meyer and Karen Duffy
  • Louise and Donald Mitchell
  • Carl, Julie, Scott and Haley Oxholm
  • Kris and Sandra Smith
  • Robert & Terry Smith
  • Chris & Toni Taves
  • Paul & Jan Sabourin
  • Shelley & Gord White
  • 3 anonymous donors

Gold

Gold leaders are individuals who contribute between $5,000 and $9,999 to United Way of Peel Region’s Community Fund.

  • Mohamed Ansari
  • Douglas Bennett
  • Robert G. Bouey
  • John T. Davies
  • Jonathon Dent
  • John & Jayne Gildner & Family
  • David & Lenore Hawkey
  • Douglas Hazelton
  • Sharon Hodder & Michael Steel
  • Chris Hollingsworth
  • Edward Hoskin
  • Robert Johnson
  • Gary Kent
  • Tim Kirley
  • Cathryn Klassen and Don Taylor
  • Ania & Walter Kordiuk
  • Marc Legault
  • Eva Lee & Andrew Macartney
  • Paul McFarlane
  • Janesse McPhillips
  • Shaila Mehta
  • Merianos family
  • Mark and Petra Murphy
  • Ed & Pranita Murphy
  • Michael J. Oxley
  • Helena Pagano and Joe Pagano
  • Young Park
  • Luisella Pasato
  • Pat & Lloyd Posno
  • Ronald Rogers
  • John Russo
  • Neil and Lisa Skelding
  • Dale Storey
  • David Szwarc
  • Don Taylor
  • The Estate of Margaret Turcot
  • Anthony Wensley
  • Mike and Jennifer Wieninger
  • 3 anonymous donors

Silver

Silver leaders are individuals who contribute between $2,500 and $4,999 to United Way of Peel Region’s Community Fund.

  • Julie Adamo Cass
  • Elyse and Don Allan
  • Shehla Arshad
  • Joanne Beagley
  • Gerald E Beasley
  • Carol Bentley
  • Mrs. Judith Beriault
  • Sarah Bhanji
  • Dave & Mary Bingham
  • Mike Biskey
  • Deirdre Budd
  • Karen & Nick Burke
  • Claudia Calderon
  • Sanjib Choudhuri
  • Diane Churilla
  • Christopher Cooney
  • Shirley Crocker
  • Eileen de Villa
  • Ralph A. De Jong
  • Robert and Zanita DiSalle
  • Anne-Marie Docherty
  • Rob Elst
  • Harold Giles
  • B. Gougeon
  • Stephen Haynes
  • Al Hills
  • Anna Kavanagh
  • Glenn Keenan
  • The Keilty Family
  • Joni Kent
  • Russell Knubley
  • Katherine Kyle
  • Glenn Laverty
  • John Liddy
  • Judy Linton
  • Dan Magliocco
  • Christian Matte
  • Bruce McCuaig
  • Sean McIntyre
  • Howard McIntyre
  • Eric Miller
  • Desmond Monks
  • Paul Moynagh
  • The Nott Family
  • Christine Nuernberger
  • Donald & Laurie Paddock
  • Derek & Lorrianne Pearce
  • Jody & Ken Peck
  • J Peters
  • Scott Prosser
  • Sunil Purbhoo
  • Heike Reck and Barry Tatchell
  • Susannah Riggs
  • Sue Ritchie
  • Loretta Rowan
  • Peter Shin
  • Silvio Silvestre
  • Frank Smith
  • Kimberley Souliere
  • Anu Srivastava
  • Sean Trueland
  • Elliott Turcot
  • Union Energy
  • Helen Veldhuis
  • Jason and Tracy Vincze
  • Susan Vollmer
  • Kim Warburton
  • 14 anonymous donor

Bronze

Patrons are individuals who contribute between $1,200 and $2,499 to United Way of Peel Regions Community Fund.

  • Scot Adamson
  • Edward Adelakun
  • Teresa Aiello
  • Varouj Aivazian
  • Trent Akagi
  • Alan Alderton
  • Kim Alexander
  • Konstance Allain
  • Donald Allan
  • Donald Alton
  • Ali Arlani
  • Leroy Ashman
  • Hillary & Andrew Ashmore
  • Greg Athanase
  • Cassandra Atkinson
  • MARK AWAD
  • Mary Babich
  • Tony & Jodi Bagnato
  • Bret Bailey and Son
  • Sharon Bailey
  • David Bain
  • Ferdinand Bakalli
  • Janice Baker
  • Mark Ball & Family
  • Ernest Barber
  • Steve Barrett
  • Laura Bartholomew
  • Amanda Batek
  • Andrew Bayfield
  • Cindy Beattie
  • The Beausoleil Family
  • Lucinda Becker
  • Tim Beckett
  • Esmie Beckford
  • Mark & Wendy Beckles
  • Alexander Benedet
  • Brian Bertsch
  • Debbie Bhanu
  • Ramesh Bharkhada
  • Stephen Bishop
  • Jenna Black
  • Derek Blake
  • Dehlia Blanchard & Claude Thibault
  • Blore Family of Milton
  • Fabio Bolognese
  • Patricia Bourget
  • Shane Boyd
  • Kevin Bradford
  • Kevin Braun
  • Lill Breiteneder
  • Raadaish Bridgemohan
  • Peter Brock
  • Roger Bruggeman
  • Trevor Brum
  • Nadia Bruner
  • Beverley Bryant
  • Mara Bullock
  • Lana Burchett
  • Chris Burke
  • Alicia Cameron
  • Andrew Campbell
  • Shari Canning
  • Luigi Carlucci
  • Pierre Caron
  • Elizabeth Carr
  • Geoffrey Carr
  • Dorothy Carroll
  • Antonina Carusi
  • Cindy Chacra
  • Daniel A. Chee
  • Shurjeel Choudhri
  • Dennis Christiansen
  • Richard Clarke
  • Andrea Clarke-Thompson
  • Philip Clay
  • Christine Clayton
  • Mark Cleland
  • David Clement
  • Ben Clozza
  • Susan Clunie
  • David Clutchey
  • Rob Coelho
  • Melvin Cohen
  • M Colbourne
  • Hugh Connor
  • Chantal & David Cooke
  • Brent Cooper
  • Peter Corry
  • Craig Cowan
  • Diane G Crocker
  • Vanessa Cruz
  • Nathaniel Cummings
  • Tonya Currie
  • Tim Cusimano
  • Mr. Tony Dagostino
  • Amanda Damen
  • Brad & Christine Darling
  • Pradipta Datta
  • Barry Davidson
  • Gerald De Domenico
  • Nadia de Villa
  • Saira Deen-Zammit
  • Gia Dejulio
  • Dela Paz Family
  • Wayne Delfino
  • Marc Demers
  • Peter Den Ouden
  • Manjinder Deol
  • B Derkson
  • Lisa Deveau
  • Vanora Devine-Turriff
  • Mary Ellen Dewis
  • Preshee Dhana
  • Diana D'Ignazio
  • SILVIA DIMITROVA
  • Ashley Dix
  • TP Doherty
  • Glen & Denise Dormody
  • Steve & Donna Doucette
  • Sheryl Doyon
  • Neil & Marlene D'Souza
  • Roseline Dugas
  • Tanja and Kevin Duggan
  • Kevin Dukhilall
  • Peter Dundas
  • The Dunnett Family
  • Janet Eagleson
  • Sandy Edmonds
  • Brian Ernst
  • Kevin Fancey
  • Anne Fenwick
  • Dan Fischer
  • Eric Fletcher
  • Alan Flewelling
  • Kristine Fogarty
  • Natasha Follick
  • Jacqueline Foo
  • Steve and Trudi Ford
  • Dianne Fortune
  • B. Fourati
  • Robert Foy
  • Anne Elise Franchitto and Family
  • Carol Francis
  • Fabian Frendo
  • Kerry Gaetano
  • Carolyn Gallagher
  • Troy Galvin
  • Catherine Garipoglu
  • Diana & Roy Gazdar
  • Michelle Geoffrion
  • Abhijit Ghosh
  • Glen Gilbert
  • Phyllis Gilbert
  • Douglas Gilhooly
  • Shivi Gill
  • Opinder Gill
  • Meghan Gillespie
  • Robert Gioacchini
  • Klaus Gloge
  • Mr. J. Glover
  • Ardiana Golja
  • Richard Gonyou
  • The Goodman Family
  • Sonita Gordon
  • Sonia Gordon
  • Lorie Gordon
  • Jeff and Jan  Graham
  • Lorraine Graham-Watson
  • Meredith & Anthony Jones
  • Elsa Gregorio
  • Danielle Grenier and Christian Richer
  • Barrinder Grewal
  • Neeraj Grotra
  • Matt Gutelius
  • Charles Guthro
  • Adia Guy
  • Lorraine Hachey
  • Judy Halladay
  • Susan Hansen
  • Pauline Harrison
  • Danielle Harrison
  • Mariam Hashmi
  • Edward Heffer
  • Lisa Heimpel
  • Susan Herrington
  • Paul Herron
  • Lynn Hiebert
  • Kevin Ho
  • Robert Hogue
  • Ian Honore
  • Vivianne A Houle
  • Justin Hughes-Jones
  • Eric Humby
  • Wendi Hunter
  • Arshad Hussain
  • Beth & Robert Hynes
  • Benaaz Irani
  • Ms. Juliet Jackson
  • Tony James
  • Douglas Jamieson
  • Alex Janavicius
  • Caroline Jensen
  • Paras Jhaveri
  • Mary Johns
  • Isabelle Johnston
  • Terry Johnston
  • Hollie Jolicoeur
  • Helen Jordan
  • Abhinav Kalsi
  • David Karpiak
  • Meredith Keenan
  • Intesar Khan
  • Catherina Kim
  • Andy Kim
  • Gordon D. King
  • Robin Kingsmill
  • William Kipkie
  • John Kollar
  • Ulli and Carol Krull
  • Damian Kulasingham
  • Gerry La Framboise
  • Dan Labrecque
  • Shari Ladanchuk
  • Pablo Landau
  • Dawn Langtry
  • Don Lapointe
  • Karen Larmer
  • Naudia Larrow
  • James Lawlor
  • Penelope Lee
  • J-M. Lefebvre
  • Candice Lemieux
  • Bob Leonhardt
  • Ida Leung
  • Anne Levy-Ward
  • Steve Lewis
  • Jeanna Li
  • Jay Lim
  • Kenneth Lindhardsen
  • Jacqueline Lindquist
  • Feng Liu
  • Romeo Llamzon
  • Myrna and Jim Loewen
  • Agnes Long
  • Christie Longhurst
  • Daniel Longo
  • Rob Loucks
  • John M Lucato
  • Darren Lysak
  • Frank MacDonald
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Maureen Mackay
  • William Mackrell
  • Brent MacLean
  • David MacLennan
  • Meredith Macwilliam
  • Mohan Mailvaganam
  • Robert Malandrino
  • Edna Malcolm
  • Snigdha Malik
  • Risha Manak
  • Andrew Manini
  • Chris Mann
  • Julie Marchand
  • John Marchildon-Fletcher
  • Stephane Marie
  • Geoff Marinoff
  • Cliff Mark
  • Terry Martin
  • Dave Martin
  • Steven Matheson
  • Jeff May
  • Sharon McBride
  • Karyn McBride
  • Peter McCawley
  • Charlene McCleary
  • George McFarlane
  • Tricia McGrath
  • James McLean
  • Barry McLeod
  • Julie McPhee
  • Nawaz Meghji
  • Kanchan Mehta & Family
  • Melani Melnyk
  • Janet Menard
  • James Menzies
  • Heather M.-L. Miller
  • Armando Minicucci
  • Cathy Mock
  • Tim Moffat
  • Katherine Molnar
  • Joanne Monstur
  • Ken Morgan
  • Russell A. Morgan
  • Liisa Morley
  • Leslie Morra
  • Esterina Morris
  • Susan Mortimer
  • Marianne Morton
  • John Motter
  • Amy Mullin
  • Shadrack Mwarigha
  • Greg & Pat Myers
  • Louise Nash
  • K. Neate
  • Russ Newsome
  • Janet Niedoba
  • Amy Nimens
  • B Norris
  • Mary Norris
  • Liz Nott
  • Andrew Nowitsky
  • Leif & Andrea Nygren
  • Orville M Occenad
  • Young-Joo Oh
  • Peter Olive
  • Kurt Olson
  • Terry Olynyk
  • Jeff  Osgarby
  • Nancy & Brian O'Shaughnessy
  • Andrew Ostos
  • Diana Palacio
  • Tom and Donna Parisi
  • Suzanne Paske
  • Joanne Pattison
  • Al Pattison
  • Heather Pawlett
  • Noel Peacock
  • Robynn Pellegrini
  • Michelle Penman
  • Richard Perri
  • Oriana Persechini
  • Ashley Pettifer
  • Mark Pilkington
  • ROQUE N PINTO
  • Judith Poe
  • Karen Ponton
  • Dante Pontone
  • Mr. Lance Pope
  • Bojan Popovic
  • Martin Powell
  • E. Jeanette Power
  • Gary Power
  • Kathleen Prasad
  • Catherine M. Preston
  • Charles Price
  • Ann Pritchard
  • Niki Prodanovic
  • Raja Rajaram
  • Selwyn Ramjohn
  • Anna Ramlakhan
  • Susan Ali & Shahab Razak
  • Sam Reda
  • George Reed
  • Rick Reid
  • Deborah Reid
  • Daniel Rethoret
  • Ian Richardson
  • Pamela B Ricker
  • Glen Roberts
  • Kathleen Robertson
  • Lesley Robertson
  • Serge Rochette
  • Chris Rock
  • Bruce Rodgers
  • Greg Root
  • Bozenna Rudzinski
  • Roy Ruppert
  • Nicole Russell
  • Bobby Sachdeva
  • Tai Sagoo Ubhi
  • Ed Sajecki
  • Hershey Sakhrani
  • Anthony Samuels
  • F. Glenn Saunders
  • Jessica Savage
  • Mary Scarmato
  • Jennifer Schaefer
  • Martin Schultz
  • Tamra Scott
  • Brendy Sealock
  • F. Gregory Search
  • Zarinah Sediqzadah
  • Surender Sekhon
  • Denise & John Sellar
  • Gary Semplonius
  • Rob Senden
  • Susan Senese
  • Soninderjit Sharma
  • Mike Shaw
  • Dave Shewchuk
  • Diane Shields
  • Mariana Shih
  • Paul Shino
  • Susan Simopoulos
  • Hazel Skrypec
  • Shawn Slack
  • Tom Slomke
  • Janette Smith
  • Yanique
  • Anthony Smith
  • David Smith
  • Parveen Sodhi
  • Dan Sorochan
  • Craig Spanier
  • Margaret Speciale
  • Carol Speers
  • Walter & Marisa Spoja
  • Steve Springstead
  • Todd Squarek
  • Matt Stainton
  • Anita Stellinga
  • Bjorn Stickling
  • Jane Stirling
  • Paul Swire
  • Altamash Syed
  • Dennis Szilvasy
  • GalinaS
  • Nectar Tampacopoulos
  • Tarasio Family
  • Paul Taylor
  • Jacqueline Thompson
  • Kelly-Anne Thompson
  • Elizabeth Thompson
  • Devon Thorne
  • Nancy Tichbon
  • Maria Timmons
  • Pamela Tomasevic
  • Mark & Vicki Truman
  • Steven Turner
  • Amy Urban
  • Jason Vaillant
  • Dante Valentani
  • Kim Valentine
  • Reynder Van der Meulen
  • Scott K. Vance
  • Alice Vander Hoeven
  • Ian Vanderluit
  • Stephen VanOfwegen
  • John Verdes
  • Ali Vessali
  • Antoniette Vita
  • Emmanuelle Voirin
  • Lisa Voisin
  • Cathy Vojtisek
  • Matt Wakelin
  • Robin Walker
  • Mrs. Ola Wall
  • Brian P. Walsh
  • Megan Ward
  • Andrea Warren
  • Scot Weeres
  • Richard Werezak
  • Sharon Whelan
  • Gordon L White
  • Scott Whittal
  • Ian Whyte & Mia Horakova
  • Irene Wiecek
  • Theresa Wilkinson
  • Mark Williams
  • Keith Williams
  • Lloyd Wilson
  • Marsha Wolfkamp
  • Desmond Wong
  • Peter & Barbara Wood Family Fund
  • Brian Woodland
  • Lauren Woodman
  • Susan Wynes
  • Dean Xuereb
  • Christopher Zabel
  • Jeff Zabudsky
  • Bob Zebeski
  • James Zhang
  • 162 anonymous donors

Spirit Award Winners

United Way of Peel Region’s Spirit Awards program celebrates the extraordinary talent, creativity and dedication shown by organizations and volunteers throughout Brampton, Caledon and Mississauga in their fundraising efforts. The awards were handed out at the Community Achievement Celebrations in March 2016.

Outstanding Agency Campaign Award

  • Family Services of Peel
Speakers’ Bureau Award

  • Leoni Karunaratne
Leading the Way Campaign Award

  • Corporation of The City of Mississauga
Labour Award of Distinction

  • Eaton Industries (Peel) and USW Local 9042
  • Regional Municipality of Peel and CUPE 966, OPSEU 277, OPSEU 280, UFCW 175 and ONA
Outstanding Corporate Campaign Award

  • Suncor Energy
Employee Campaign Chair of the Year Awards

  • Omari Campbell, ACCES Employment
  • Carol Francis and Marianne Morton, Desjardins
  • Meredith Macwilliam & Shannon Giudici, Whirlpool Canada
Outstanding Employee Campaign Award

  • ACCES Employment
  • Desjardins
  • Whirlpool Canada
Major Banks – Branch Recognition Award

  • Scotiabank, Cottrelle & McVean Branch
Youth Spirit Awards
Elementary Division

  • Helping Hands – Whitehorn Public School
  • Biggest Bucks – Ruth Thompson Middle School
  • Uniquely Yours – Larkspur Public School
Secondary Division

  • Helping Hands – Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School
  • Biggest Bucks –Fernforest Public School
  • Uniquely Yours – Glenforest Secondary School
Social Spirit Award

  • Institute of Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (ICCIT) Council – University of Toronto, Mississauga
Show Your Spirit Award

  • Copeland Public School
Emerging Leader Award

  • Prachir Pasricha